Ladies Club Competitions 2017/2018

The number of entries in club competitions shows the strength of support for your club,
so please be encouraged to enter, and support your finals at the end of the season.

LADIES FINALS DAY Saturday 17th March Details Here

 

W.L.I.B.A. NATIONAL COMPETITION

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS 2018

WINNER Tricia Best

Semi Final

FINAL

1. Deborah Rees

2. Janet Gange

 

Deborah Rees

 

Tricia Best

 

3. Bye

 

NOVICE SINGLES

Winner

Quarter Finals

Semi Final

FINALS

1. Betty Lake

2. Margaret Phillips

 

Margaret Phillips

 

 

Elizabeth Jenkins

 

 

Margaret Phillips

 

 

 

 

 

Deborah Rees

 

 

3. Elizabeth Jenkins

4. Barbara Thomas

5. Lynne Whitwam

6. Paula Glisty w/o

Paula Glesty

 

Deborah Rees

7. Deborah Rees

8. Linda Moore

 

 

OPEN SINGLES

Winner

Preliminary Round

Quarter Final

Semi Final

FINAL

1. Marie Morley

2. Janet Gange

 

Marie Morley

 

Tricia Best

 

 

Marie Morley

 

 

 

 

 

Angela Whitehouse

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marie Morley

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pam Johnson

 

 

3. Tricia Best

4. Betty Lake

5. Angela Whitehouse

6. Gill Hughes

 

Angela Whitehouse

 

 

Deborah Rees

7. Elizabeth Jenkins

8. Deborah Rees

9. Bye

10. Bye

Celia Jones

Teresa White

 

Teresa White

 

 

Pam Johnson

11. Bye

12. Bye

Pam Johnson

Margaret Phillips

 

 

 

OPEN PAIRS

Winners

Preliminary Round

Quarter Final

Semi Final

FINAL

1. J Hughes & M Phillips

2. C Gray & M Jones

 

M Jones & C Gray

 

B Lake & T White

 

Margaret Jones &

Carol Gray

 

 

Gill Hughes &

Celia Jones

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rhian Ashton

& Jill Willis

3. Bye

4. Bye

5. Bye

G Hughes & C Jones

S Boe & T Best

6. Bye

7. Bye

P Johnson & M Stephens

M Morley & J Gange

 

Marie Morley &

Janet Gange

 

 

Rhian Ashton &

Jill Willis

8. Bye

9. Bye

D Rees & J Smith

R Ashton & J Willis

 

 

 

OPEN TRIPLES

Winners

Semi Final

FINAL

1. R Ashton, J McCarthy & J Willis

2. P Glesty, P Johnson & T Best

 

Rhian Ashton, Jillean Willis

& Hanna Thomas

 

Ann Jenkins, Margaret Jones

& Carol Gray

3. D Rees, G Hughes & C Jones

4. A Jenkins, Margaret Jones & C Gray

 

FOURS

Winners

Semi Final

FINAL

1. D Rees, J Smith, M Jones & C Gray

2. S Boe, G Hughes, T Best & C Jones

 

Pam Johnson, Gill Hughes

Tricia Besy & Celia Jones

 

 

 

Rhian Ashton, Jodie McCarthy,

Jillean Willis & Hanna Thomas

 

3. Bye

 

MIXED PAIRS Winners

 

Round 1

Semi Final

FINAL

1. T Best & F Best

2. J McCarthy & L Daniels

 

Jodie McCarthy & Lee Daniels

 

 

D Rees & P Rees

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Janet Gange
& Jeff Wilkins

3. D Rees & P Rees

4. C Jones & A Jones

5. J Gange & J Wilkins

6. M Morley & L Davies

Janet Gange & Jeff Wilkins

 

 

P Johnson & L Johnson

7. Bye

Back to News Page